?

Log in

 
 
06 June 2007 @ 11:25 am
meet-up?  


Okay, this is super last-minute… but I’ll be leaving for Tokyo late next week, and I’ll be in Japan for two months.

I don’t know quite what my schedule will be like yet, but I’d love to meet up with fellow fans if possible!
I know that going to a concert is pretty much out of the question for me (unless someone could help me with getting a ticket for one of the August 4-5 Tokyo Dome Kanjani8 concerts), but I’d love to meet up to go to the shop, shop for concert goods before the K8 Tokyo Dome concerts, etc.
Also, if anybody has any suggestions/tips on what I should do along those lines while I’m in Japan I’d really appreciate it!
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Nikanika7 on June 6th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, your post reminds me of myself last July! ^_^
I also went to Japan then, very very last-minute!
My dad had to go to Japan for his work, and ONE WEEK before my dad came back, my mom finally allowed me to go to Japan as well! XDDD (I had never taken the plane! And I nearly didn't have a ticket anymore! It was hectic as hell!)

Anyway, I can't really give you any suggestions, because I could only go for a week, but you should DEFINITELY go to Shibuya!
Why?
1. Johnny's "headquarter"
2. Johnny's shops
3. Tower Records (=> I bought my KAT-TUN CDs and DVDs there)
4. I spotted Kamenashi at Shibuya's metro station! ^__________^

Aaaah~ you're so lucky!! I wanted to go this year as well, but I have to wait 'till next year... *pouts*

Well, I hope you'll have an amazing time there and I also hope that you'll get the chance to see lots of JE boys!!
Oh, and one more thing: Tokyo can be REALLY WARM in Summer! (but when you enter a building, you're nearly freezing because of the airconditioning XD)

Uh... I don't have much to contribute right now, but if you have any questions or something, please don't hesitate to ask them!
Oh, and will you have Internet connection in Japan? 'Cuz I'd like to read about your adventures in Japan! LOL!



Sequoiaarashinokaoi on June 7th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
yea i've been to tokyo several times before. My first Johnny's concert was at Yokohama Arena for Tackey & Tsubasa. Shibuya station is a popular place because that's where I saw Massu from NEWS. I didn't know who he was at first, only that'd I'd seen him before. Then I got lost on the way to Yokohama arena and then midway through the concert KAT-TUN (minus Akanishi) some others and MASSU! Lol I cracked up because I was like darn! I should have got directions from him.

(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bartholomeus on July 9th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on July 11th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
About 90%.: Ryo and his kinky secretary - gemma_melyndys on June 6th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
I'm in Japan right now - just left Tokyo and arrived in Osaka today, having braved the JE shop in Harajuku (to be honest, my tip would be don't bother - just go to the knock-off shops on the main shopping street! Save yourself a three-hour wait and lots of confusion... ^^'). I did have the immense good fortune to get to a concert, but it is difficult unless you either a) stumble across a rare opportunity or b) read Japanese and have a Japanese address (or know someone with either of those things who's willing to help you...).

I've only been here a week, but if you want I can pass on the wisdom that's been passed to me! ;D And I'm always up for meeting people for fangirling, if we coincide at some point along the way! :) Drop me a mail and I'll be happy to see if I have any info that might be of use to you! You can get me at elyndys[at]gmail[dot]com. :) I might not exactly be an authority, but I come from the perspective of someone who's started from the very bottom, lol, so hopefully I can give you some basics if you need them! :)
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
Thanks for the tips! I'll likely be in touch with you in the next week or so (once the current insanity of getting everything in order is out of the way) \(^.^)/
lolli_slave on June 6th, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
Hi I'm going to Tokyo this summer as well but only in August ^^; Are you still there at that time? I'll stay there from 12th August - 1st September!

Would be great to meet there with some KAT-TUN or JE fans ^__^
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
I leave a couple days before you'll get there :(

I hope you have a fun trip though!
glee.: you won't be able to tellgleefilled on June 6th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'm flying to Tokyo on the 16th! Am definitely going to be on the hunt for JE merchandise around Shibuya and would totally love to meet up with another fan while I'm there! I'll be there until August 18th! :) My e-mail is saekinator@gmail.com, so feel free to e-mail if you want to try to get together sometime. :) Are you going to be staying in Tokyo the whole time you're there?

I am going to be trying for an Arashi concert ticket, but for fans who don't have a permanent address in Japan, I've heard the best way is to try your luck with yahoo!japan auctions, so you could check those out whenever K8 tickets start going up...
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC)
Awesome! I'll definately get in touch with you. I will be stationed in Tokyo most of the time, but I know they're planning on sending me all over. (I'm doing a broadcasting internship)
カト☆リン: Jin <3musumeyz on June 6th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
I'm currently doing a exchange year in Hadano, about 1h from Shinjuku. I'll be in Japan until August 18th and wouldn't mind giving you a tour through Harajuku (JE Shops that is) or some sights.

... Although when it comes to speaking I have more confidence in my Japanese than in my English skills... (・Д・||)


dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
Great! I'd love to meet up with you, should be fun :)
honeybeanlovehoneybeanlove on June 6th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Hi there!

I will be in the area this summer. I'll be staying in Yokohama, only about an hour from Tokyo. I'd love to meet up and go shopping with ya~
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
Cool! I hope we can meet up! ^_^
funkadelicsincfunkadelicsinc on June 6th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
going to see arashi and k8 this summer, would love to meet up with you :)
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
ooo, Arashi and K8~ Awesome! Keep in touch! :)
The Bambis: sarikeithebambis on June 6th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Hey from Germany ^^ Like every summer, I will be in Japan for one month. I'll stay in my friend's house in Sasazuka, just 5 minutes from Shinjuku ^_^v
I'm not a "big" JE Fan, but I know some nice spots in Tokyo. If you don't mind that my Japanese friends will join us, we can meet somewhere (if my schedule doesn't become too full, but at the moment I have plenty of time ^^).
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
I'd love to meet you and your friends if you have time! :)
Sequoia: pic#33399395arashinokaoi on June 7th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
I'll be in in the Kansai area all summer. Mostly Kobe and Osaka. If I make it to Tokyo I'll let you know. I think I'll be going to the Arashi concert in July in Osaka. Hmm...as far as suggestions. I'm appreciative of the Harajuku Johnny's shop because I went to Osaka's once and it was not as cool. My favorite is in Arashiyama though. Oh and if you make to the Kansai area let me know!
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
I should be in the Kansai area at some point, I'm doing a broadcasting internship and I know they're planning to send me all over the place. :)
(no subject) - arashinokaoi on June 7th, 2007 05:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
sahira_chan on June 7th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
Yo yo yo, <---lives in Tokyo
Sure I'd love to meet up with a fellow fan :D
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
Awesome!
Things are a bit hectic at the moment with getting everything in order, but I'll definately be in touch :)
Shio~期待してもいいでしょ?shiokazehime on June 7th, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
I'm in Tokyo, so if you want information about stuff let me know. If I were in the fanclub, I'd get you a ticket, but I had to get one of my friends to get my ticket.

I definitely recommend Harajuku. I absolutely adore Harajuku. Shibuya's pretty cool too, but my favorite is definitely Harajuku. There's like five million idol shops right on Takeshita-doori (the main street through Harajuku) and there's a purikura place where they have Johnnies stuff all over the walls. Last time I went, I was with like five people, but only two can decorate the purikura at a time, so my friend and I got bored waiting and went through the entire place looking for Ryo-chans.

I hope you have a good trip. Do you know Japanese? Ask me if you have questions about stuff.
dualdual_tsubasa on June 7th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
Great, thanks!
I know very little Japanese, so I'm kinda nervous about shopping and the like @.@;;
(no subject) - shiokazehime on June 8th, 2007 09:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
✿ ピナ✿: akanishiutaoutao on June 7th, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
i live in japan :D
recommend harajuku gorakudoh shop :D shibuya, shinjuku have ticket shop too but its expensive.
dualdual_tsubasa on June 22nd, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
^_^ thanks for the recommendations!

I haven't been able to go to harajuku yet, is gorakudoh easy to find?
Эс.: Prince Hanazawaesselta on June 7th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
I am so worried right now - there IS a chance that I might be in Tokyo this July, but I'm not 100% sure yet. And if this happens, I'm going to be totally alone, which makes me kinda scared. I just don't know what to dooo, sob.
))
dualdual_tsubasa on June 9th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
ah~ good luck! I just got things 100% confirmed yesterday, but I'll still be nervous until I'm on the plane.
I hope things work out for you, keep in touch!
taisukisg on June 8th, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
hey~ i posted on the KJLJ site but I'm not sure if anyone's gonna read there...so here I am again.
But yea I'm going to be in Japan for the entire July so I'd love to meet other JE fans around the globe! Plus my Japanese is ...survivable? while my friend doesn't know any and she's depending on me. Lol. So perhaps hanging out with other people will be beneficial for everyone. ^^
dualdual_tsubasa on June 9th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
I saw your other post too ^.^
I'll definately have internet access so keep in touch if you and your friend would like to meet up!
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on June 22nd, 2007 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on June 22nd, 2007 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on June 22nd, 2007 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on July 23rd, 2007 10:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on July 24th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on July 24th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on July 25th, 2007 09:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on July 25th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on July 26th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - taisukisg on July 27th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dual_tsubasa on July 27th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Cat ~ Moonie ~xmoonprincessx on June 9th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
I'm going in August, but I think i'll be there after you leave? I get there August 19th...
Anyone else who's going to be there at that time, i'd love to meet up =] The more JE fans, the better!!
dualdual_tsubasa on June 9th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's after I leave.... looks like a lot of JE fans will be around in August though. Have fun! :)
(no subject) - xmoonprincessx on June 9th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
roxey20: nobuta powerroxey20 on June 9th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Carly...I wish I was going with! Anyway you could stuff me in your suitcase? Though I suppose it doesn't matter since I'll probably be in Korea in not too long and could hop over to Japan at somepoint... BUT I STILL WANT TO GO WITH YOU! :) Miss you, dear! Hope you have a blast on your trip!
dualdual_tsubasa on June 9th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
People keep asking about being stuffed in my suitcase.... you guys do realize I'm not taking my giant one right?

Good luck with Korea!

btw, any updates on the uchiwa? I've told mom to expect a package either from you or international to come at some point while I'm gone.
xxbtrlucktomorrow on June 17th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
oMGAKJDlikasjdk!

I'm going to Japan this summer. Most likely from August 1-14th. I really want to go and make it in time before the dome concert.
dualdual_tsubasa on June 21st, 2007 08:27 am (UTC)
really? That would be great!

I'm in Tokyo now, so keep in touch :)